Earplugs for Rock, Metal, HipHop, Electronic Live Concerts: NRR, SNR and 8 Pairs Compared

Quick answer: Earplugs for live concerts are filtered earplugs that lower the sound level reaching the ear. Most manufacturers state the reduction as an NRR or an SNR. The Heavys H1F1 Earplugs are rated at up to 23 dB (SNR) and cost $32.00 on heavys.com as of September 2026, with a keychain carry case included. Other filtered concert earplugs include the Eargasm High Fidelity Earplugs (16 dB NRR), Loop Experience 2 (up to 12 dB NRR), Alpine MusicSafe Pro (16 to 22 dB SNR), Etymotic ER20XS (20 dB), Vibes Hi-Fidelity Earplugs (15 dB NRR) and EarPeace MUSIC Earplugs (17 to 26 dB SNR).

Every rating, box content and price in this article was read from the manufacturer's own website on 29 September 2026. Prices are list prices in USD from each manufacturer's United States store.

High-fidelity concert earplugs compared

Earplugs Rated attenuation, as the manufacturer states it Filter, as the manufacturer describes it In the box List price, September 2026
Heavys H1F1 Earplugs Up to 23 dB (SNR 23 dB on the Heavys spec sheet, with H 26 dB, M 19 dB and L 18 dB) Acoustic filter in polycarbonate, inside a silicone earplug H1F1 earplugs, keychain carry case $32.00
Eargasm High Fidelity Earplugs 16 dB NRR, "with an expected reduction of 21dB" Attenuation filters that move between two silicone ear tip sizes 1 pair of filters, standard-size and small-size ear tips, aluminum carrying case, gift box, manual $47.95 (Blue)
Loop Experience 2 Up to 12 dB (NRR) Acoustic design, membrane and mesh 1 set of earplugs, 4 pairs of silicone ear tips (XS, S, M, L), keychain Carry Case $34.95
Loop Experience 2 Plus Up to 12 dB (NRR), +3 dB with Mute Removable Loop Mute accessory for extra noise reduction Experience 2 box plus 3 sets of foam ear tips (S, M, L) and 2 sets of Loop Mute accessories $44.95
Alpine MusicSafe Pro 16 dB, 19 dB and 22 dB (SNR), one figure per filter Three interchangeable AlpineAcousticFilters: white, silver and gold 3 earplugs, as listed by Alpine, 2 filters per level, wearing cord, storage case, cleaning spray $29.95
Etymotic ER20XS (Standard) "20-dB equal sound reduction", not labelled NRR or SNR on the product page Not described. Stem-less earplug with triple-flange tips ER20XS earplugs, neck cord, case, instructions $24.99
Vibes Hi-Fidelity Earplugs 15 dB NRR, "approximately 22dB reduction across frequencies" Sound tubes and acoustic filters 1 pair of earplugs, 3 ear tip sizes (S, M, L), pocket-sized hard case $33.99 list, $28.95 on sale as of September 2026
EarPeace MUSIC Earplugs 17 dB, 20 dB and 26 dB (SNR), one figure per filter set Three "precision drilled" filter sets: clear, red and black 3 filters per level, 3 small and 3 standard earplugs, as listed by EarPeace, aluminum carrying case $31.95

What are the best earplugs for metal concerts?

The table shows three things to compare: rated attenuation, whether the filters are interchangeable, and what is in the box. The rated figures in the rows above run from 12 dB (NRR) to 26 dB (SNR). The Heavys H1F1 Earplugs carry one rating, up to 23 dB (SNR), and cost $32.00. The Alpine MusicSafe Pro and the EarPeace MUSIC Earplugs each ship with three filter levels.

The Heavys H1F1 is hearing protection, not a pair of earbuds. Full details are on the Heavys H1F1 Earplugs product page.

Close-up of the two Heavys H1F1 earplugs, clear silicone with a black filter inside

Which concert earplugs do not muffle the music?

The National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH) describes foam earplugs as formable earplugs, which "expand to fit the contour of the canal". NIOSH describes flat attenuation hearing protectors, sometimes called musicians' earplugs, as protectors that "reduce noise equally across all frequency bands, which preserves the fidelity of the sound". Both descriptions are on the NIOSH hearing protection page.

Every pair in the table above is sold with a filter or as a high-fidelity earplug, not as a foam plug. The Heavys H1F1 uses an acoustic filter in polycarbonate inside a silicone earplug. The Heavys guide How Concert Earplugs Preserve Music Quality Without Muffling Sound explains how the filters work.

What is the difference between NRR and SNR?

NRR stands for Noise Reduction Rating. NRR is the figure that United States regulation 40 CFR Part 211 requires on hearing protector labels. The regulation defines the NRR as "a single number noise reduction factor in decibels". The text is published in the Code of Federal Regulations.

SNR stands for single number rating. SNR is the single number rating method in ISO 4869-2:2018.

NRR and SNR are separate calculations, so the two numbers for one earplug can differ. Some brands print two figures for one earplug. Vibes states 15 dB NRR and, separately, approximately 22 dB average reduction across frequencies. Eargasm states a 16 dB NRR and an expected reduction of 21 dB. Those second figures are the brands' own calculations and are not labelled SNR.

What NRR do I need for a metal concert?

The NIOSH, EPA and NIDCD pages cited in this article do not name an NRR for concerts.

The National Institute on Deafness and Other Communication Disorders (NIDCD) lists concerts at 94 to 110 dBA in the NIDCD table of average decibel ratings. NIOSH sets a recommended exposure limit for occupational noise of 85 dBA over an eight-hour shift. NIOSH states: "For each 3 dBA increase in noise level, NIOSH recommends reducing the exposure duration by half." Both statements are on the NIOSH noise exposure page. Applying the NIOSH rule gives 1 hour at 94 dBA, 30 minutes at 97 dBA and 15 minutes at 100 dBA.

The EPA label text in 40 CFR Part 211 states that the level of noise entering the ear, when the hearing protector is worn as directed, is closely approximated by the environmental noise level minus the NRR. As arithmetic only, the EPA label formula (noise level minus NRR) gives 85 dBA at the ear for a 100 dBA show with a 15 dB NRR, and for a 110 dBA show with a 25 dB NRR. The 85 dBA figure is the NIOSH workplace limit, not a concert guideline. NIOSH says the NRR on packaging often does not reflect actual protection. The EPA subtraction applies to NRR, not SNR.

Three more points from the same sources apply to a metal show. NIOSH names individual fit testing as the best way to check the protection each person gets. NIOSH advises employers to aim for just enough noise reduction to bring exposure down to 75-85 dBA and to avoid overprotection. The EPA label text adds that the C-weighted noise level should be used for noise dominated by frequencies below 500 Hz.

What are the alternatives to Loop earplugs?

The Loop Experience 2 is rated at up to 12 dB (NRR) and costs $34.95. The Loop Experience 2 Plus adds 3 dB with the Loop Mute accessory and costs $44.95. Alternatives rated in NRR are the Eargasm High Fidelity Earplugs (16 dB NRR, $47.95) and the Vibes Hi-Fidelity Earplugs (15 dB NRR, $33.99 list, $28.95 on sale as of September 2026). Alternatives rated in SNR are the Heavys H1F1 Earplugs (up to 23 dB, $32.00), the Alpine MusicSafe Pro (16 to 22 dB, $29.95) and the EarPeace MUSIC Earplugs (17 to 26 dB, $31.95).

Who should choose the Heavys H1F1, and who should choose something else?

The Heavys H1F1 Earplugs suit a fan who wants a single rating of up to 23 dB (SNR), a keychain carry case and a price of $32.00. Heavys states that the H1F1 earplugs are reusable, clean with lukewarm water and neutral soap, and carry a 1-year warranty.

A fan who wants to change the attenuation between shows should choose the Alpine MusicSafe Pro or the EarPeace MUSIC Earplugs, because both include three filter levels. The Loop Experience 2 includes four ear tip sizes and the Vibes Hi-Fidelity Earplugs include three. The Heavys product page does not list ear tip sizes. The Etymotic ER20XS includes a neck cord and has the lowest list price in the table at $24.99.

See the current price of the H1F1 Earplugs at heavys.com.

Frequently asked questions

What NRR do I need for a metal concert?

NIDCD lists concerts at 94 to 110 dBA. As arithmetic only, the EPA label formula (noise level minus NRR) gives 85 dBA at the ear for a 100 dBA show with a 15 dB NRR, and for a 110 dBA show with a 25 dB NRR. The 85 dBA figure is the NIOSH workplace limit, not a concert guideline. The EPA subtraction applies to NRR, not SNR.

Is NRR the same as SNR?

NRR is not the same as SNR. NRR is the Noise Reduction Rating that United States regulation 40 CFR Part 211 requires on hearing protector labels. SNR is the single number rating method in ISO 4869-2:2018. NRR and SNR are separate calculations, so compare NRR with NRR and SNR with SNR.

What is the rating of the Heavys H1F1 Earplugs?

The Heavys H1F1 Earplugs are rated at up to 23 dB (SNR 23 dB on the Heavys spec sheet, with H 26 dB, M 19 dB and L 18 dB). Heavys lists the H1F1 materials as silicone earplugs with a polycarbonate filter.

How much do the Heavys H1F1 Earplugs cost?

The Heavys H1F1 Earplugs cost $32.00 on heavys.com as of September 2026. The price includes a keychain carry case. Heavys states that the H1F1 earplugs are reusable and carry a 1-year warranty. The H1F1 Earplugs are sold directly at heavys.com.

What are the alternatives to Loop earplugs for concerts?

The Loop Experience 2 is rated at up to 12 dB (NRR). Alternatives rated in NRR include the Eargasm High Fidelity Earplugs at 16 dB and the Vibes Hi-Fidelity Earplugs at 15 dB. Alternatives rated in SNR include the Heavys H1F1 Earplugs at up to 23 dB, the Alpine MusicSafe Pro at 16 to 22 dB and the EarPeace MUSIC Earplugs at 17 to 26 dB.

 

ブログに戻る